No. 08-___
[…] American Bar Endowment, 477 U.S. 105, 106 S.Ct. 2426, 91 L.Ed.2d 89 (1986). Anderson v. United States, 417 U.S. 211, 218, 94 S.Ct. 2253, 41 L.Ed.2d 20 (finding it “inadvisable . . . reach out . . . to pass on important questions of statutory construction when simpler, and more set- tled, grounds are available for deciding the case at hand”). See Section IV, infra (rejecting the Sklars’ claim on the “dual pay- ment” ground). 4 Closing agreements are governed by I.R.C. § 7121, which permits the IRS to enter into “an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” I.R.C. § 7121(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301-7121-1. 65a nal Revenue Code.5 Because the IRS erroneously asserted that it is prohibited from disclosing all or any part of the closing agreement, we assume, for purposes of resolving this case, the truthfulness of the Sklars’ allegations regarding the terms of