No. 08-___
[…] The Sklars pur- sued an unsuccessful petition for redetermination before the Tax Court regarding their 1994 deduc- tions, which subsequently came before us. Judge Reinhardt, writing for our Court in an opinion joined

2 Under § 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS is authorized to execute “closing agreements.” A closing agreement is “an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” I.R.C. § 7121(a); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1. Such closing agreements are intended to be “final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact,” shall not be reopened or annulled. I.R.C. § 7121(b). 5a by Judge Pregerson, upheld the Tax Court’s denial of the deduction. See Sklar v. Comm’r (Sklar I), 282 F.3d 610 (9th Cir.2002), amending and superseding Sklar v. Comm’r, 279 F.3d 697 (9th Cir.2002).