The Governor’s Preventing in ’s Minority Communities Task Force Report
[…] 40 14. The General Assembly should fully restore funding of $29.1 million for the Virginia Juvenile Community Crime Control Act (VJCCCA).

In 1995, the Virginia General Assembly passed the Virginia Juvenile Community Crime Control Act (VJCCCA) "to establish a community-based system of progressive intensive sanctions and services that correspond to the severity of offense and treatment needs" (Code of Virginia, §16.1-309.2). The purpose of the VJCCCA is "to deter crime by providing immediate, effective punishment that emphasizes accountability of the juvenile offender for his actions as well as reduces the pattern of repeat offending" (Code of Virginia, §16.1-309.2). VJCCCA is the primary source of state funding for carrying out the goals of reducing the unnecessary use of detention, doing risk-based programming, providing graduated sanctions, and building the competencies youth need to reduce reoffending.