Volume 11 2 0 16
[…] 165 Cal. Penal Code § 3051(f)(1). 166 S.B. 260 § 4 (codified at Cal. Penal Code § 3051(b)(1)–(3)). Accordingly, a ju- venile offender serving a determinate sentence for the controlling offense, meaning a sentence with a fixed length, will become parole eligible, and thus eligible for a youth offender parole hearing, during his fifteenth year. § 3051(b)(1). A juvenile offender sentenced to a life term of less than twenty-five years for the controlling offense will become eligible in his twentieth year of incarceration. § 3051(b)(2). Finally, a juvenile offender sentenced to a life term of twenty-five years or more for the controlling offense will become eligible during his twenty-fifth year. § 3051(b)(3). As defined in the statute, the controlling offense “means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” § 3051(a)(2)(B). 167 S.B. 260 § 4. The statute, as originally enacted and currently, does not apply to offenders sentenced under California’s Three Strikes Law or “Jessica’s Law,” also known as the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act. 168 S.B. 261, 2015 Leg., 2015–2016 Reg. Sess.