PERSONNEL POLICIES
[…] This definition may also include individuals who may be determined as “a person of significance” to the employee, such as a domestic partner or other special relationship.

If, after a thorough recruitment and search, the only qualified applicant(s) found are exceptions to this definition, the Village Manager may review the situation and grant an exception. This exception must be in accordance with §10-1-10, NMSA 1978, as stated below. This situation may occur in small communities with limited qualified applicants.

§10-1-10, NMSA 1978 states: It shall be unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the Council, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment; provided, that this act (§10-1- 10 to10-1-11, NMSA 1978) shall not apply where the compensation of such clerk, deputy, or assistant shall be at the rate of $600.00 or less a year.

2-21 Background Investigation The Village of Ruidoso reserves the right to conduct criminal history checks, driving record checks, education verifications, employment verifications, and any other such background checks determined to be appropriate by the Village.