Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 17 Article 4 Number 3 Spring 1990
[…] In Chas. T Main International, Inc. v. Khezestan Water & Power Authority,211 another case filed in the aftermath of the Iranian hostage crisis, Main asserted a takings claim for payment owed under two con- tracts between itself and the Iranian Government. The money owed to

205. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 689. The "treaty exception," codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1502, provides: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations." 206. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 689-90. The Tucker Act, ch. 359, 24 Stat. 505 (1887) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (1982)) is discussed infra note 272. 207. Trimble, supra note 204, at 318-19. 208. Id. at 318. 209. Id. at 319. 210. As Trimble indicates, in Causey v.