DISCIPLINARY BOARD REPORTER
[…] On or about May 29, 2007, the Accused received notice that the stipulation was approved by the California Supreme Court and that his actual suspension would commence June 28, 2007. 9. Commencing on or about June 28, 2007, the Accused was actually suspended from the practice of law in the State of California for a period of nine months. In re Jordan, State Bar Court of California Case No. 04-O-13740 et alia. Aracely Hernandez MatterCase No. 10-106 10. At all relevant times herein, 8 CFR 292.1(a) permitted a person in a United States Immigration Court proceeding to be represented by an “attorney” as defined in 8 CFR 1.1(f). At all relevant times herein 8 CFR 1.1(f) provided: “The term attorney means any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State, possession, territory, or Commonwealth of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, and is not under any order suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the practice of law.” 11. On or about March 15, 2007, the Accused met with Aracely Hernandez (hereinafter “Hernandez”) concerning removal proceedings that had been commenced against her in United States Immigration Court (hereinafter “the immigration matter”).