DISCIPLINARY BOARD REPORTER
[…] Yarbrough III”), alleging the same operative facts that Hendrick had previously raised on behalf of Koepke in 2003 and which were dismissed for want of prosecution. Koepke v. Yarbrough III was later dismissed without prejudice or costs.

278 Cite as In re Dugan, 26 DB Rptr 277 (2012)

7. In April 2009, Yarbrough sued the Accused and Koepke for wrongful use of civil proceedings in filing Koepke v. Yarbrough III (hereinafter “tort case”). 8. At all times relevant herein, ORS 31.230(2) provided: “The filing of a civil action within 60 days of the running of the statute of limitations for the purpose of preserving and evaluating the claim when the action is dismissed within 120 days after the date of filing shall not constitute grounds for a claim for wrongful use of a civil proceeding…” (emphasis added). 9. The Accused filed a motion for summary judgment in the tort case, citing to ORS 31.230(2). On March 22, 2010, the Accused filed a declaration in support of this motion that stated: “When I filed [Yarbrough v. Koepke III in January 2009]… Ms.