II. Project Delivery Method Options and Answers
[…] Id. Finally, the solicitations must describe the approach for evaluating past performance information, including how the agency will evaluate offers when no past performance information is available. 48 CFR §15.305 (a) (2) (iv). General Accounting Office decisions indicate that when there is a lack of past performance information, "the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance." Phase 1 narrows the field of offerors based primarily on technical competence and past performance. The result is a short list of contractors best qualified to compete in Phase 2. 10 USC §2305a (c) (2).