University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] See also notes 47-48. 5 The Supreme Court recently held in Cuomo v Clearing House Association, 129 S Ct 2710 (2009), that ordinary enforcement of a state fair lending law was not preempted by the National Bank Act. Id at 2717. Although the issue involved in that case was somewhat different than those that our hypothetical regulation would present, the Court's rejection of a sweeping agency interpretation and its recognition of a role for state law is suggestive. It also may be sig- nificant that federal law expressly exempts state usury laws from preemption. See 12 USC § 85 (creating an exception to the federal interest rate limitation "where by the laws of any State a dif- ferent rate is limited for banks organized under State laws").