Roadless Area Conservation National Forest System Lands Proposed Rule and Draft EIS NSG Summary of Public Comment NEPA Services Group
[…] In addition to the two reasons that Judge Brimmer found in Wyoming II, the RACR DEIS violates NEPA because it does not analyze a reasonable range of alternatives, and fails to include an adequate socioeconomic analysis of the impacts of oil and gas development. (Oil, Natural Gas, Coal, or Pipeline Industry (leasable), Denver, CO - #946.11.22000.131)

40 CFR 1502.14(a) states that the Agency must “Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” This DEIS fails to meet that standard. (Individual, Evergreen, CO - #1050.1.33100.131)