The Governor’s Sub-rosa Plot to Subvert an Election in
[…] (Despite the memo’s official context, Taft spokesman Joe Andrews dismissed this as solely “ ‘her opinion,’ ” said The Dayton Daily News.)

McNamara argued, “This might be indicative of a conspiracy or an attempt to deprive the Ohio Campaign of a constitutional right. And if so, there could be a violation of the Interfering with Civil Rights statute.”

Should the Ohio officials’ acts fall short of actual “criminal culpability or liability,” McNamara also pointed to Sec. 121.41 (G) on potential “wrongful acts or omissions.” Such acts or omissions are “not in accordance with the requirement of law or such standards of proper governmental conduct as are commonly accepted in the community and thereby subvert, or tends to subvert, the process of government.”