STATUTES 2020
[…] Official Publication of the State of Minnesota Revisor of Statutes

MINNESOTA STATUTES 2020

PREFACE xx

1944 Supplement replaced the 1941 Supplement and adds laws from Laws 1943. The pocket parts to the 1944 Supplement first added laws from the 1944 extra session, then the 1945 regular session found in Laws 1945 Including 1944 Extra Session. The Citer-Digest Company took the assignment from the state contract authorizing the Review Publishing Company to publish the statutes. William H. Mason acted as editor in chief. Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.13, states "Mason's Minnesota Statutes 1927...are prima facie evidence of the statutes contained in them in all courts and proceedings." Similar effect was given to the supplements issued in 1931, 1934, 1936, 1938, and 1940, but the supple- ments of 1941 and 1944 were neglected by legislative action, presumably because the state had begun publishing Minnesota Statutes in 1941. Supplement volumes 3 and 4 include conveyancing forms