STATUTES 2020
[…] Biennial publications of the statutes, conforming to Minnesota Statutes 1945 and retain- ing the same titles and chapter and section numbers, were to be prepared by the revisor of statutes as directed by Laws 1945, chapter 462 (current version at Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.08). They were published quadrennially from 1945 through 1965. From 1967 to date, biennial compilations have been published with intervening supplements since 1973. Each incorporates the session laws and deletes repealed sections to the date of publication. Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.13, states that "Any volume of Minnesota Statutes, supplement to Minnesota Statutes, and Laws of Minnesota certified by the revisor...is prima facie evidence of the statutes contained in it in all courts and proceedings." A table of corresponding sections of Minnesota Statutes 1945, Revised Laws 1905, and Mason's Minnesota Statutes 1927 was included in the 1941 and 1945 editions.