Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] First, directors, unlike officers, are elected and can be removed by stockholders;23 officers are appointed and can be removed only by, or under a grant of authority from, directors.24 Second, neither the board of directors as a body, nor individual directors, are agents of either the stockholders or of the corporation;25 officers, such as the chief executive officer, the chief

23. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b) (2001); 2 MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 7.28 (3d ed. Supp. 1998-1999). 24. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142 (2001); 2 MODEL Bus. CORP. ACTANN. § 8.40 (3d ed. Supp. 2000-2002). Technically, under Delaware's corporate statute, officers are to be chosen in the manner "prescribed by the by-laws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(b). It is possible, though extremely unlikely, that the bylaws of a public corporation could provide for selection of officers by persons other than corporate directors, such as stockholders. 25. This assertion is universally accepted today. See, e.g., Burcham v.