International Franchise Association 52nd Annual Legal Symposium May 5-7, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] Many states have acted to expand franchisees’ protections from territorial encroachment by codifying statutory causes of action and even creating extra- contractual territory rights. These statutes are designed to compensate for the perceived asymmetry in bargaining power between large franchisors and relatively

58

small franchisees by placing limits on the rights that franchisors can reserve by express terms in a franchise agreement.

Iowa, for example, dedicates a section of its commerce code to providing franchisees with an express cause of action for encroachment. IA Code § 523H.6 (2016). Specifically, the Iowa statute allows franchisees to sue for monetary damages where a franchisor develops or grants another franchisee the right to develop a new location, causing “an adverse effect on the gross sales of the existing franchisee’s outlet or location[.]” IA Code § 523H.6(1) (2016).