International Franchise Association 52nd Annual Legal Symposium May 5-7, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] William Silliker ("Silliker Allegations"). 75 Id.

85 illegal sale of an unregistered franchise and found that Silliker was entitled to rescission. The court concluded that because the Silliker case and arbitration discussed whether a United Studios license agreement was a franchise that it was related to Defendant’s claims, and thus, should not be struck.

United Studios alleged SB Ninja and RHSSD failed to state allege sufficient facts that the Rolling Hills Agreement was the sale of a franchise as defined within Cal. Corp. Code § 31005(a). The CFIL defines a “franchise” as “a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between two or more persons by which:

“(1) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and (2) The operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate; and (3) The franchisee is required to