Penn State Law Review Summer 2004
[…] The Hartford Electric court prevented the franchisor [FN666] from terminating a franchisee without good cause, notwithstanding explicit language in the franchise agreement. [FN667] Hartford Electric (HESCO) is a distributor of devices used in industrial equipment. The company operated on a year-to-year agreement [FN668] with Allen-Bradley (A-B), a large Milwaukee-based manufacturer. The agreement provided for termination by either party "at any time, with cause or without any cause" on 90 days notice. [FN669]

Connecticut General Statutes § 42-133f (a) provides that a franchisor must renew a franchise "except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement." [FN670]

The early 1990's were a time of national recession, and the Connecticut economy was particularly affected.