BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] 78. These agencies include the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, the Drug Enforcement Agency, the Bureau of Diplomatic Security, and the criminal investigative offices in the Departments of Defense and Agriculture, the U.S. Postal Service, and the Food and Drug Administration. 79. See, e.g., Task Forces, U.S. DRUG ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, https://www.dea.gov/task-forces [https://perma.cc/3KUQ-69YB] (“Participating state and local task force officers are depu- tized to perform the same functions as DEA special agents.”). 80. Id.; see also 21 U.S.C. § 873(a)(7) (2018) (“The Attorney General . . . is authorized to . . . enter into contractual agreements with State, tribal, and local law enforcement agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this chapter.”). 81. Terrorism, FED. BUREAU INVESTIGATION, https://www.fbi.gov/investigate/terrorism [https:// perma.cc/3YHS-YKMD] (“[T]he FBI-led Joint Terrorism Task Forces (JTTFs) across the country are essential to the nation’s success in combatting terrorism.”).