BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] TheCourt was content to invoke the state’s perspective only as extra ammunition for disregarding the interpretive aid of leg- islative history, to which the Court assumed a state decision-maker would not

210. See, e.g., Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 284-85 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing cases applying the “Pennhurst clear statement rule”); United States ex rel. Long v. SCS Bus. & Tech. Inst., Inc., 173 F.3d 870, 888 n.21 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (describing the “clear statement rule of Pennhurst State School and Hospital v. Halderman”). 211. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) CONTRACTS § 202 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (noting that con- tracts should be interpreted in “light of all the circumstances” and the “principal purpose of the parties,” consistent with “any relevant course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade,” and consistent with “any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in”). 212. 548 U.S. 291 (2006). 213. Id. at 304. 214. Id. at 296.