BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] 296. 567 U.S. 519 (2012). 297. 477 U.S. 41 (1986). 298. Id. at 44. 299. 42 U.S.C. § 418 (a)(1) (2018) (“The Commissioner of Social Security shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provi- sions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.”); Bowen, 477 U.S. at 45. 300. Bowen, 477 U.S. at 45. For an example of similar termination language in an agreement itself, see Agreement Between the Federal Security Administrator and the State of Texas 3 (Nov. 30, 1951) (“The State, upon giving at least two years’