BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] 126. See Anchorage v. United States, 119 Fed. Cl. 709, 716 (2015) (denying a Rule 12(b)(6) motion on the grounds that “it is at least plausible that . . . conduct [between the City of Anchorage and the United States Department of Transportation’s Maritime Administration] could lead to the creation of an implied-in-fact contract between the parties”). 127. Carter v. United States, 102 Fed. Cl. 61, 67, 69 (2011). 128. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) (2018) (authorizing the Director of the Bureau of Prisons to enter into contracts with the “proper officials of a State or territory”); 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(1) (2018) (providing that the Commissioner of Social Security “shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement . . . for the purpose of extending” Social Security insurance benefits to “em- ployees of such State or any political subdivision thereof”). 129. 44 U.S. (1 How.) 720, 740 (1845). 130. Id. at 742. 131. Id. 132. See PAUL T. HARDY, INTERSTATE COMPACTS: THE TIES THAT BIND 2 (1982) (“Interstate com-