BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] F.3d 1445, 1451 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (holding that a “grant” is a “contract” in the conventional sense, notwithstanding the Act’s distinction between grants and procurement contracts). 43. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (2018) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contribu- tions contracts with public housing agencies . . . .”); Annual Contributions Contract, supra note 24. 44. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (2018) (“The execution of the project agreement shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of the Federal share of the cost of the project.”); 49 U.S.C. § 5338(g)(1) (2018) (“A grant or contract” funded by the Highway Trust Fund “is a contractual obligation of the Government to pay the Gov- ernment share of the cost of the project”); La. Dep’t of Highways v. United States, 604 F.2d 1339, 1341 (Ct. Cl. 1979) (indicating that the Federal Highway Administration’s approval of a Louisiana project proposal “created a contractual obligation” pursuant to § 106(a)(3)); Texas v. United States, 537 F.2d 466, 470 (Ct.