BRIDGET A. FAHEY
[…] 42. The federal government attempted to clean up some of its linguistic variation in the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977, 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6308 (2018), but it is not clear that the Act has succeeded. The D.C. Circuit, for instance, has recognized that the Act’s typology of labels does not change the underlying contractual character of the instruments. Henke v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 83 F.3d 1445, 1451 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (holding that a “grant” is a “contract” in the conventional sense, notwithstanding the Act’s distinction between grants and procurement contracts). 43. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (2018) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contribu- tions contracts with public housing agencies . . . .”); Annual Contributions Contract, supra note 24. 44. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (2018) (“The execution of the project agreement shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of the Federal share of the cost of the project.”); 49 U.S.C. § 5338(g)(1) (2018) (“A grant or contract” funded by the Highway Trust Fund “is a contractual obligation of the Government to pay the Gov- ernment share of the cost of the project”); La. Dep’t of Highways v. United States, 604 F.2d 1339, 1341 (Ct. Cl. 1979) (indicating that the Federal Highway Administration’s approval of a Louisiana project proposal “created a contractual obligation” pursuant to § 106(a)(3)); Texas v. United States, 537 F.2d 466, 470 (Ct. Cl. 1976) (contemplating federal disaster assistance as a contractual obligation). 45. 33 U.S.C. § 1283(a)(1) (2018) (“The Administrator shall act upon such plans, specifications, and estimates as soon as practicable after the same have been submitted, and his approval of any such plans, specifications, and estimates shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for the payment of its proportional contribution to such project.”); City of New York v. Train, 494 F.2d 1033, 1038 (D.C. Cir. 1974), aff ’d, 420 U.S. 35 (1975).