COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 3

patients and other class members who live in circumstances that keep them from maintaining appropriate protections from contracting COVID-19 consistent with the guidelines of the federal

Centers on Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health

Services Administration (SAMHSA).

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

15. This Court has jurisdiction in this matter under G.L. c. 214, §1: c. 231A, § 1: and 42

USC § 1988.

16. Venue in this Court is proper under G.L. c. 223, § 1 and c. 214, § 5.

III. PARTIES

17. Defendant Joan Mikula is the Massachusetts Commissioner of the Department of Mental

Health (DMH). As set forth in G.L. c. 19, § 1, the Commissioner exercises “supervision and control of the department,” and “[a]ll action[s] of the department shall be taken by the commissioner, or under the direction of said commissioner, by such agents or subordinate officers as [s]he shall determine.”