University of Pennsylvania School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1712 (Supp. V 2005). It also prohibits awards that treat class members in cer- tain geographic locations more favorably (to prevent bounties) and makes it difficult to secure approval of any class settlement that would require class members to pay money in order to obtain a benefit. See id. §§ 1713-1714. Finally, the Act requires the defendants to notify relevant state or federal authorities of any proposed class action settlement and imposes a mandatory waiting period prior to any approval of a settle- ment during which authorities may seek to intervene or object. See id. § 1715; see also SILBERMAN, STEIN & WOLFF, supra note 4, at 1050-52 (describing these provisions). 6 See, e.g., CAFA § 2(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) ("Class action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm."); id. § 2(b)(1) (stating that a purpose of the Act is to "assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims"). 20081 FEDERALJURISDICTION AND DUE PROCESS 2039 own class .7 As has been extensively analyzed, aggregate litiga- tion can create a serious misalignment between