SUMMERSVILLE HYDROELECTRIC POWER PLANT
[…] 2. Summersville’s Municipal Authority

Manassas argues that a license should not be issued to Summersville because Summersville is not authorized by West Virginia law to construct, operate, and maintain the project. Summersville states in its application that it is authorized by West Virginia Code Sections 8-12-5(32) and (33) and 13-2C-1 to 13-2C-5 to engage in the business of operating a hydroelectric generating project.25

Manassas contends that the language of Section 8-12-5(32) does not permit Summersville to operate this project. Section 8-12-5(32) states in pertinent part that municipalities shall have the power:

“To erect, establish, construct, acquire, improve, maintain and operate... an electrical sys- tem... within or without the corporate limits of the municipality or partly within and partly without the corporate limits of the municipality, except that the municipality shall not erect any such system partly without the corporate limits of the municipality to serve persons already obtaining service from an existing system of the character proposed...”

Manassas argues that the prohibition in subsection 32 against establishing an electrical system outside the corporate limits of a municipality to serve persons already receiving service from an existing system prohibits Summersville from producing power for sale to a power company.