provided by Fisher Digital Publications
[…] Giancarlo Stanton, SPORTRAC, https://www.spotrac.com/mlb/new-york-yankees/giancarlo-stanton- 6864/ [https://perma.cc/PQ3A-NYEW] (last visited Mar. 22, 2019); see also Ben Diamond et al., Transaction Analysis: Jeter’s First Fire Sale Gifts Stanton to Yankees, BASEBALL PROSPECTUS (Dec. 11, 2017), https://www.baseballprospectus.com/ news/article/36373/transaction-analysis-jeters-first-fire-sale-gifts-stanton-yankees/ [https://perma.cc/L64W-HKMP?type=image] (discussing how Marlins should have received much more value from Yankees in trade of Stanton than they actually received). 100. See I.R.C. § 1001(b) (2017) (“The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of the property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”). 101. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1001-2(a)(1) (1980) (“Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) and (3) of this section, the amount realized from a sale or other disposition of property includes the amount of liabilities from which the transferor is dis- charged as a result of the sale or disposition.”); see also Sports Franchises, Market Segment Specialization Program, supra note 24, at 12-4. 102. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1001-2(a)(3) (“In the case of a liability incurred by rea- son of the acquisition of the property, this section does not apply to the extent that such liability was not taken into account in determining the transferor’s basis for \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\26-2\VLS202.txt unknown Seq: 17 15-MAY-19 11:42

2019] PANDORA’S BOX ENTERS THE BATTER’S BOX 307

EXHIBIT 2: AMOUNT REALIZED ON STANTON’S CONTRACT