Touro Law Review
[…] See also IND. CODE § 35-50-2-9 (Michie 1997) (providing that if the trial was a bench trial, or a plea of guilty was entered, only the judge will conduct the sentencing hearing); NEv. REv. STAT. § 175.552 (1997) (providing that if the defendant is convicted on a guilty plea, the penalty phase of the trial is conducted before a three-judge panel); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(I) (Banks-Baldwin 1997) (providing that the penalty shall be imposed by "the panel of three judges that tried the offender upon the offender's waiver of the right to trial by jury."). 24 390 U.S. 570 (1967). 1 Id. at 570-71. The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), imposes the penalty of death, or of any prison term, for transporting a kidnap victim interstate. Id. 26 Id. at 572. The Court construed the statute narrowly, observing that the language is of the jury, not a jury.