Touro Law Review
[…] Id.at 166 n.17, 661 N.Y.S.2d at471 n.17. 70 Hynes v. Tomei, 666 N.Y.S.2d 667, 691 (2d Dep't 1997). New York's statute provides for a bifurcated trial proceeding where guilt and sentencing are determined separately by the jury. Id. 7,See N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 3(b). Article VI, § 3(b) of the New York State Constitution provides in pertinent part: "Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken .. . [i]n criminal cases, directly from a court of original jurisdiction where the judgment is of death." Id. ' Hale, 173 Misc. 2d at 166, 661 N.Y.S.2d at 471. New York's legislation, in keeping with the United States Supreme Court's ruling in Gregg v.