Touro Law Review
[…] And it is unconstitutional under the Federal Constitution on the basis of the case of Jackson.24 United States v. Jackson came down in 1967, and it involved the Lindbergh Law, the Federal Kidnapping Law.25 Under this law, the only way that a defendant could be sentenced to death would be on the recommendation of the jury.26 The defendant

Id. See also TEX. CRlM. P. CODE ANN. § 1.14(a)(West 1997) (providing that while a defendant in any other criminal trial may waive his legal rights, but in a death-penalty case the defendant may only waive his rights as permitted in Article 1.13(b)); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-89-108(a) (Michie 1997) (providing that trial by jury cannot be waived by a capital defendant); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.006 (West 1997) (providing that "a defendant ... found guilty of murder in the first degree after a jury trial in which the state has not waived the death penalty ... may not waive a jury trial ...."). 23 See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20 (Law Co-op. 1997) (providing that where trial by jury is waived, or where defendant pleads guilty, the judge will decide the sentence).