Touro Law Review
[…] Tomei, 661 N.Y.S.2d 687 (2d Dep't 1997). This case was decided December 22, 1997 and reversed Justice Tomei's earlier ruling that the plea provisions are unconstitutional and should be stricken from the statute. Id. 11 Id. at 693. "[IUt provides a means where, by mutual concessions, the parties may obtain a prompt resolution of criminal proceedings with all the benefits that inure from final disposition." Id. 87 N.Y. CRim. PROC. LAW § 220.30 (3)(b)(vii). This section provides: "A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty to the crime of murder in the first degree... provided, however, that a defendant may enter such a plea with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people." See also McCleskey v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279, 312 (1987). "[A] capital punishment system that did not allow for discretionary acts of leniency 'would be totally alien to our notions of criminal justice.'" Id. (quoting Gregg v.