Touro Law Review
[…] Id. I See People v. Hale, 173 Misc. 2d 140, 661 N.Y.S.2d 457 (Sup. Ct. Kings County 1997). The court pointed out that: It is enough to say that there is no support in the federal or state constitution or any other source of Anglo-American law, for the claim that the convicted perpetrator of a particularly atrocious murder enjoys an unqualified right to life notwithstanding the legislature's rational determination that the only appropriate sanction for the defendant's egregious conduct is death. Id. at 175, 661 N.Y.S.2d at 476-77. 95 N.Y. ExEc. LAW § 290 (McKinney 1993). This statute states in pertinent part: The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether because of discrimination, prejudice, intolerance or inadequate education, training, housing or health care not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state and threatens its inhabitants.

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 1998 23 Touro Law Review, Vol. 14 [1998], No. 3, Art. 9 738 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 14

The issue specifically addressed in United States v. Jackson9 is the discretion of the prosecutor.