Touro Law Review
[…] Judge Hancock:

I was and I think it was in 1985, with Judge Kaye presiding.

Mr. Quinn:

The Judge had stated that the only way to escape the risk of the death penalty is to plead to life without parole. There is also another way to escape the death penalty, and that is to go to trial, as intended by the statute, and be found not guilty. There are many extra provisions put in place to protect the defendant's rights, including the voir dire, money that is given to the Capital

96390 U.S. 570 (1968). 9'See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 320.10 (1). This statute provides in pertinent part: "Except where the indictment charges the crime of murder in the first degree, the defendant ... may at any time before trial waive a jury trial." 98 See supra note 92 and accompanying text. 9 See supra note 95 and accompanying text. 100 Id. ' United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 574-75 (1968). 102 63 N.Y.2d 41, 468 N.E.2d 879, 479 N.Y.S.2d 706 (1984).