Touro Law Review
[…] Some people may ask what the Attorney General has to do with death penalty cases as well. We are presently involved in a number of death penalty cases. The other reason that the Attorney General is involved is that under § 71 of the Executive Law, the New York Attorney General is required to defend the constitutionality of a statute of the State of New York.49 That is what brings us into most of the cases.

47 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2 (amended 1937). 48 See People v. Davis, 43 N.Y.2d 17, 371 N.E.2d 456, 400 N.Y.S.2d 735 (1977). 49 N.Y. ExEc. LAW § 71 (McKinney 1993). This statute states in pertinent part: Whenever the constitutionality of a statute is brought into question upon the trial or hearing of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction, the court or justice before whom such action or proceeding is pending, may make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general and that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute. The court or justice before whom any such action or proceeding is pending may also make such order upon the application of any action or proceeding upon motion of the attorney-general. When such order has been made in any manner herein mentioned it shall be the duty of the attorney-

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol14/iss3/9 14 Hancock et al.: Death Penalty 1998 DEATH PENALTY 729