Touro Law Review
[…] This provision is the only one of its kind in any of the states that now have Death Penalty Statutes." All the research that

19 See id. § 400.27(2). 20 N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 220.10(5)(e) (McKinney 1980) (amended 1995). This provision stated: "A defendant may not plead guilty to the crime of murder in the first degree." Id. 21 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 220.I0(5)(e) (McKinney 1995).