Touro Law Review
[…] As I said earlier, under that particular statute there are Court of

89Id. at 77-78. Ms. Falk explains: [W]hat the statute means by death qualification is that potential jurors who pronounce themselves unable to impose the death penalty can and will be challenged for cause and will be struck from the jury before the guilt determination phase. Therefore, people who could not impose the death penalty at the separate sentencing phase can not sit at the guilt determination phase." Id. 90 See N.Y. GRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.20 (1)(f) (McKinney 1995). This statute states in pertinent part: A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made on the ground that ... [t]he crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law ...... Id. 9"People v. Hale, 173 Misc. 2d 140, 190, 661 N.Y.S.2d 457, 486 (Sup. Ct. Kings County 1997). "The purpose of the statute is to insure an impartial verdict, the touchstone of any jury trial. No method has been suggested to supplant death qualification in achieving that essential goal."