Touro Law Review
[…] Id. at 47-48; Graham v. Collins, 506 U.S. 461 (1993). In Graham, the Court cited Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972), to demonstrate the competing ends of the Eighth Amendment that the Court had tried to reconcile. Graham, 506 U.S. at 468. States must control the discretion allotted to judges and juries to ensure the death sentences are not given out randomly, but states must also give the sentencer enough discretion to take account of defendant's character and circumstances. Id. 14390 U.S. 570 (1967). "s481 U.S. 279 (1987). 16 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 60.06 (McKinney 1995). This statute provides: When a person is convicted of murder in the first degree ... the court shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 400.27 of the criminal procedure law, sentence the defendant to death, to life imprisonment without parole ...or to a term of imprisonment for a class A-1 felony other than a sentence of life imprisonment .... Id. 17 N.Y. CRUM. PROC. LAW § 400.27 (McKinney 1995).