University of Michigan School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. at 600. Although Margaret only survived Ira by 74 hours, the court held that her devise did not lapse. Id. at 601. Also under UPC § 2-702(d), "language dealing explicitly with simultaneous deaths or deaths in a common disaster" no longer nullifies the 120-hour rule unless the language is "operable under the facts of the case.'' U.P.C. § 2-702(d) (1991).