WLR43-1_RABBAT_EIC_FINAL_11-3-06 11/25/2006 4:42:21 PM
[…] The choice whether minority shareholders will remain part of a new enterprise shifts from minority to majority, and the appraisal remedy must then set the minimum price at which the transaction can proceed. Robert B. Heglar, Rejecting the Minority Discount, 1989 DUKE L.J. 258, 271 (1989). 26. See, e.g., MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT §11.04 (e) (2002) (“approval of the plan of merger or share exchange requires approval of the shareholders at a meeting at which a quorum consisting of at least a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the plan exists”); DEL. CODE ANN. GEN. CORP. LAW tit. 8, § 251(c) (2001) (“If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the [merger] agreement”); see also MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 11.05 (2002) (providing that a controlling shareholder with a 90% interest in a subsidiary corporation may effect a merger without approval of the board or shareholders). 27. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 11.05 (2002). 28.Id. 29. Typically a