Perfect Execution:
[…] Hickman. 438 F.3d 926, 931 (9 th Cir.

2006).

43

43 Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs, “Physician Participation in Capital Punishment,” Journal of the American

Medical Association 270 (1993). That this advisory is not entirely toothless is indicated by the recent filing of an ultimately unsuccessful suit aimed at forcing the state medical board to take disciplinary action against doctors who elected to participate in executions. See Zitrin v. Georgia Composite State Bd. Of Med. Examiners, 288 Ga. App.

295; 653 S.E.2d 758 (2007).

44 See Kentucky Revised Statute § 431.220(3): “No physician shall be involved in the conduct of an execution except to certify the cause of death provided the condemned is declared dead by another person.”

45 In Nelson v. Campbell, 541 U.S. 637 (2004), the Court ruled that the administration of a cut-down procedure, i.e.,

an incision employed to secure access to a vein as a preface to a lethal injection, could be raised as a complaint