Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] clause in the ADA, the Appel- late Division began by surveying the legislative history of the fed- eral regulatory framework for airline transportation and relevant case law.81 It noted that Congress amended the Federal Aviation Act through enactment of the ADA, which was based on the premise that "maximum reliance on competitive market forces would best further efficiency, innovation, and low prices as well as variety and quality of air transportation."" The court further noted that the ADA "did not repeal or alter the saving clause in the FAA," which has since been re-codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) and currently states that "[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."" The court then discussed Supreme Court cases addressing the ADA's preemption clause and its language "related to a price,