FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WAS INCION. 0 C 20*3
[…] 5024 S. Cedar Lansing, MI 48910 (Cedar at Jolly) (517) 394-2880 Page 2 of Three

The names of the contributors to the Mardi Gras were provided the Commission by immediate past Ingham County Democratic Party Chair Michael Pyne on March 6, 1984. It is my understanding from our conversations that the Commission now wishes to receive list containing a the names of contributors which reflects amounts of the contributions and the dates they were made.

You have directed my attention to 11 CFR 102.5(a) providing that "no funds may deposited in a federal campaign account from any other account(s) maintained by such organization for the purpose of financing activity in connection with non-federal el1e c tion s.

To my knowledge all funds deposited in our Federal Campaign Account were transferred either from our Party Bingo Account or from special savings accounts set up and maintained to satisfy the requi~rements of the regulation.