STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM
[…] It is not necessary to cite authorities to support this proposition.”); see Hershkoff & Kahan, supra, at 277 (“A corporation’s charter and bylaws, however, are no ordinary contracts. They are instead a hybrid between an ordinary contract and state law— they are highly regulated constitutive documents that order collective decision-making.”).

122 8 Del. C. § 121(b) (“Every corporation shall be governed by the provisions and be subject to the restricts and liabilities contained in this chapter.”); 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”); see STARR Surgical, 588 A.2d at 1136 (“[I]t is a basic concept that the General Corporation Law is a part of the certificate of incorporation of every Delaware company.”); Fed. United Corp. v.