STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM
[…] Although the promulgation of general incorporation statutes like the DGCL has reduced the visibility of the state’s role by eliminating the need for special legislation, the issuance of a corporate charter remains a sovereign act.112 When an incorporator files a certificate of incorporation that complies with the requirements of the DGCL, the acceptance of the filing by the Delaware Secretary of State gives rise to an artificial entity having attributes that only the state can bestow, such as separate legal existence,113 presumptively perpetual life,114 and limited liability for its investors.115

111 8 Del. C. § 106 (“Upon the filing with the Secretary of State of the certificate of incorporation, executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title, the incorporator or incorporators who signed the certificate, and such incorporator’s or incorporators’ successors and assigns, shall, from the date of such filing, be and constitute a body corporate . . . .”).

112 See Del. Const. art.