STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM
[…] Act provided that claims brought in state court that asserted violations of the 1933 Act were not removable.29 Congress amended this provision to preserve the prohibition on removal

“[e]xcept as provided in [SLUSA].”30

A Federal Split Spurs Corporations To Impose Their Preference For A Federal Forum.

The federal courts split on how to interpret SLUSA’s changes.31 Some held that

25 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c); see Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1067.

26 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1067–68.

27 Id. at 1068.

28 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction . . . concurrent with State . . . courts, except as provided in [SLUSA] with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”).

29 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1068.

30 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in [SLUSA], no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).

31 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1068–69 & n.1; see Unschuld v. Tri-S Sec. Corp., 2007 WL 2729011, at *1 (N.D. Ga.