STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM
[…] 112 See Del. Const. art. IX, § 1 (“No corporation shall hereafter be created, amended, renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under general law, nor shall any existing corporate charter be amended, renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under general law; but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to municipal corporations, banks or corporations for charitable, penal, reformatory, or educational purposes, sustained in whole or in part by the State. . . .”).

113 8 Del. C. § 106.

114 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(5) (authorizing the certificate of incorporation to contain “[a] provision limiting the duration of the corporation’s existence to a specified date; otherwise, the corporation shall have perpetual existence”); 8 Del. C. § 122(1) (“Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: (1) Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation . . . .”).

115 8 Del.