I. MEMBER ORIENTATION
[…] The Corps must consider the effect of the entire agency action. See Conner, 848 F.2d at 1453-58

(concluding that biological opinions must be coextensive with an agency’s action and rejecting the Services’ deferral of an impacts analysis to a project-specific stage). The Federal Regulations make clear that “[a]ny request for formal consultation may encompass . . . a number of similar individual actions within a given geographical area, a programmatic consultation, or a segment of a comprehensive plan.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(c)(4). The regulations do “not relieve the

Federal agency of the requirements for considering the effects of the action or actions as a whole.” Id.; see also Cottonwood Envtl. Law Center v. U.S. Forest

Serv., 789 F.3d 1075, 1085 (9th Cir. 2015) (concluding that the Forest Service needed to reinitiate consultation at programmatic level); Pac. Coast Fed’n of

Fishermen’s Ass’ns v.