UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
[…] The phrase referring to such a system would add nothing to the cogeneration exemption language.

Second, U.S. EPA’s concern that its prior approach in interpreting “utility power distribution system” in the §72.6(b)(4) exemption seems overbroad is supported by prior interpretations made by U.S. EPA of similar language in subpart Da of part 60. Subpart Da applies -- to all units and not just cogeneration units -- language that, like that in §72.6(b)(4), refers to the supplying of electricity to a “utility power distribution system” for sale. Specifically, §60.41a defines “electric utility steam generating unit” as “any steam electric generating unit that is constructed for the purpose of supplying more than one-third of its potential electric output capacity and more than 25 MW electrical output to any utility power distribution system for sale.” 40 CFR 60.41a. Under §60.40a, such a unit that is capable combusting more than 250 mmBtu/hr and for which construction or modification commenced after September 18, 1978 is subject to subpart Da.