Attorneys for Defendants
[…] Public access to trials was then regarded

10 as an important aspect of the process itself; the conduct of trials ‘before as many of the people as chuse to attend’ was regarded as one of ‘the inestimable advantages of a free English constitution of government’.” Richmond at 575.

The United States Supreme Court upheld the right to a public trial, and it stated unequivocally that there was no right to a private trial. (Emphasis Supplied) (See more discussion below)

VI

THE APPLICABLE STATUTES THAT ARE FACIALLY UNCONSTITUTIONAL NRS 125.080 provides that Trial of a divorce action may be

private as follows” “[I]n any action for divorce the court shall, upon demand of either

party, direct that the trial and issue or issues of fact joined therein be private,

and upon such direction all persons shall be excluded from the court or

chambers wherein the action is tried, except the officers of the court, the

parties, and their witnesses and counsel

NRS 125.110 similarly provides that all but certain records in the Court file shall be sealed upon application of one of the parties.

But, as demonstrated below, NRS 125.110 and NRS 125.080 are in direct violation of all established Constitutional Law.