Jose Luis Murillo Vice President Regulatory Affairs
[…] To have meaning, that review must be based on a good faith preliminary estimate of the costs that would be imposed by the Proposed Rule.

Rather than simply extending the confusion, the FDA should withdraw the Proposed Rule now and head back to the drawing board armed with the right formula to conduct the necessary calculations and assessments. If it so concludes, it can then propose a new rule based on accurate information that allows stakeholders to understand and meaningfully comment on it.68 It should

65 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(2) (an agency’s final regulatory flexibility analysis must address all “significant issues raised by the public comments in response to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis”); id. § 611(a)(1) (authorizing judicial review); see also, e.g., Associated Fisheries v. Daley, 127 F.3d 104, 114 (1st Cir. 1997) (agency must make “a reasonable, good-faith effort to carry out the mandate” of the Regulatory Flexibility Act); North Carolina Fisheries Ass’n v.