Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Section 27 of that Act provided for the appointment of a marshal for each federal judicial district, and instructed the marshal "to execute throughout the district, all lawful precepts directed to him, and issued under the authority

58. See Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 370 (1966) (citing United States v. United Mine Workers, 330 U.S. 258, 330-32 (1947) (Black and Douglas, ii., concurring in part and dissenting in part)) (stating that courts have inherent power to enforce lawful orders by civil contempt); SEC v. Bilzerian, 112 F. Supp. 2d 12, 16 (D.D.C. 2000) (same); cf 18 U.S.C. § 401 (2000 & Supp. V 2005) (allowing a court to "punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority," including "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command"). 59. Bilzerian, 112 F. Supp. 2d at 16 (quoting SEC v. Bankers Alliance Corp., 881 F. Supp. 673, 678 (D.D.C. 1995)). 60. See 18 U.S.C. § 401. 61. See FED. R. Ctv.