Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] CONG. RESEARCH SERV., THE CONGRESSIONAL APPROPRIATIONS PROCESS: AN INTRODUCTION 12 (2004), available at http://rules.house.gov/archives/97-684.pdf ("From FY1977 through FY2005, Congress . .. considered 13 regular appropriations bills and, for FY2006 and FY2007, Congress generally considered 11 regular bills."). 89. Id. at 1. 90. See 31 U.S.C. § 1341 (a) (1) (A) (2000) ("An officer or employee of the United States Government... may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation .... ."). 91. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (2000) ("Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made . . . .").