Volume 27 Issue 1 Winter 1997
[…] See Tex. Op. Att'y Gen. No. H-1057 (1977); Tex. Op. Att'y Gen. No. H-1146 (1978). 66. Cf.TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 232.001(f), repealed by 1995 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 979, § 29 (West) (effective June 16, 1995) (enactment of this law in 1991 implies that no such law existed prior to 1991). 67. See TEX. REV. CIv. STAT. art. 6626a, § 2 (West 1969) (repealed 1983) (original version at 1931 Tex. Gen. Laws ch. 160, codified at TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. art. 1137h (Vernon 1936)) (recodified at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 12.001, 12.002 (West 1984 & Cum. Supp. 1997)). Section 12.002(b) provides: "A person may not file for record or have recorded in the county clerk's office a plat or replat of a subdivision of real property unless it is approved.., by the appropriate authority ...." TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.002(b) (West Cum. Supp. 1997). 68. See TEX. REv. CIV. STAT. art. 6626a, § 4 (West 1969) (repealed 1983). NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27