Volume 27 Issue 1 Winter 1997
[…] See generally /i In any event, NAFTA arguably did increase northern immigration. 120. See id Historical and Statutory Notes, 1995 legislation, § 1(4). 121. Id Historical and Statutory Notes, 1995 legislation, § 1. 122. Id Historical and Statutory Notes, 1995 Legislation, §§ 1(6)-(9). 123. See id Historical and Statutory Notes, 1995 Legislation, §§ 1(10)-(14). 124. Id §§ 232.021-232.042. 125. "Subdivider" is defined as anyone who "owns any interest in land and that directly or indirectly subdivides land into lots as part of a common promotional plan in the ordinary course of business." Id § 232.021(13). "Subdivide" is defined as "to divide the surface area of land into lots intended primarily for residential use." Id § 232.021(12). 126. A subdivision plat must be approved prior to sale, if the land is "first platted or replatted after July 1, 1995." Id § 232.031(a). 127. See id § 232.023(a).