Hey Now, Let’s Be Social: The Social Cost of Carbon and the Case for Its Inclusion in the Government’s Procurement of Electricity
[…] The section then closes with a review of the most recently reported data displaying the largely successful results of these policies.

A. Legislative Branch Policies

Congress jumped into the federal agency renewable energy game with the issuance of Section 203 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct of 2005). 29 Section

203 required federal agencies to acquire a minimum of 3% of their total power from renewable sources from fiscal years 2007 through 2009, 5% for fiscal years 2010 through

2012, and 7.5% for fiscal year 2013 and “each fiscal year thereafter.” 30 Section 203’s

29 42 U.S.C.A. § 15852 (West 2014).

30 42 U.S.C.A. § 15852(a)(1)-(3). 10

definition of “renewable energy” as “electric energy generated from solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, ocean (including tidal, wave, current, and thermal), geothermal, municipal solid waste, or new hydroelectric generation capacity achieved from increased efficiency or additions of new capacity at an existing hydroelectric project” shows that encouragement and use of this type of energy will have direct results in reducing the