Hey Now, Let’s Be Social: The Social Cost of Carbon and the Case for Its Inclusion in the Government’s Procurement of Electricity
[…] Using this analog, the Federal Government could lawfully require the incorporation of the SCC figure generated by the Interagency

295 Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, Pub. L. 152, Ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 40 U.S.C. and 41 U.S.C.).

296 40 U.S.C.A. § 121 (West 2014).

297 40 U.S.C.A. § 101 (West 2014).

298 Reich, 74 F.3d at 1330, 1332.

299 41 U.S.C.A. § 1707 (West 2014) (generally requires a 60 notice and comment period for the implementation of procurement policies involving the use of appropriated funds for policies with a “significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the procurement policy” or having a “significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors”).

71

Working Group (after altering the figure-setting process to incorporate the public’s comments into the rule-making, as necessary) be incorporated into the Federal