DIGGING OUT OF THE HOLES WE'VE MADE: HARDROCK , GOOD SAMARITANS, AND THE NEED FOR COMPREHENSIVE ACTION
[…] "As a result, enforcement actions were rare. '234 Fourth, the 3809 regulations ignored the "disjunctive 'or"' in the statutory "unneces-

229 Smith Statement I, supra note 35, at 87. 230 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (2000). 231Leshy, supra note 195, at 489 n.40 ("The section provides that nothing in FLPMA 'shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress or egress,' except for four speci- fied exceptions. One of the exceptions was the 'last sentence of this section,' which told the Secretary to prevent 'unnecessary or undue degradation.'"). 232 Id. at 475 ("The BLM also categorically exempted the 'notice' mines from the other- wise near-universal environmental impact assessment requirement of the National Environ- mental Policy Act (NEPA)."). 233 Id. at 475-76. 234 Id. at 476. 2008] Lounsbury, Hardrock Mining and Good Samaritans