Case 2:16-cv-01345-WBS-CKD Document 45 Filed 03/03/17 Page 1 of 249
[…] These prior actions are described below. 47 48 On May 5, 2003, I sent a formal request to Raymond-Fry, Tribal 49 Operations Officer for Tribal Services of the Sacramento Area Office, 5 0 with whom I have dealt for over 20 years, who has been assigned to help 51 me with tribal matters, who was instrumental in getting me to adopt Silvia 52 Burley into my tribe, and who is involved with all of the details surround 53 this situation. In this request, I asked him for help in preparing this 54 Appeal as is his duty under Sub-section 2.9(b) of the CFR code cited 55 above: 56 "When the appellant is an Indian or Indian Tribe not represented 57 by counsel, the official who issued the decision appealed shall, 58 upon request of the appellant, render such assistance as is 59 appropriate in the preparation of the appeal".

60 Further, I requested all relevant documents under the Freedom of 61 Information Act. Contrary to his usual practice in responding to me, Mr. 62 Fry has remained completely unresponsive to my request, which I have 63 made repeatedly .in both written form and by telephone message.