\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\66-4\tit664.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-APR-11 11:27
[…] 69. N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 96-a (2006) (“[T]he governing board or local legis- lative body of any . . . city . . . is empowered to provide by regulations, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures, works of art, and other objects hav- ing a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value.”). 70. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 25-301 (1992). 71. See, e.g., FURMAN CENTER REPORT, supra note 5, at 26; Barron, supra note 3. R But see ANTHONY C. WOOD, PRESERVING NEW YORK: WINNING THE RIGHT TO PROTECT A CITY’S LANDMARKS 9 (2008) (referring to narrative as “myth”). 72. Rose, supra note 24, at