\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\66-4\tit664.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-APR-11 11:27
[…] Third, the requirements of the CRA only apply to bank activi- ties within each bank’s “assessment areas” and regulators assess a bank’s lending in low- and moderate-income communities only within those assessment areas.183 A bank’s assessment area includes where it has offices and branches, and where a “substantial” portion of a bank’s lending occurs.184 Regulators do not review lending for

178. 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(1) (2006). 179. Id. § 2902(2). Under the CRA, the definition of “insured depository insti- tution” is that set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1813, which provides that such an institution is “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Fed- eral Deposit Insurance] Corporation . . . .” Id. § 1813(c)(2). 180. Ben S. Bernanke, The Community Reinvestment Act: Its Evolution and New Challenges, Speech at the Community Affairs Research Conference 5 (Mar. 30, 2007), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/