William & Mary Law Review
[…] The Act is criminally proscriptive in nature 8 and is aimed directly at limiting Army and Air Force involvement in law en- forcement. 19 Application of the Act to the Navy would hobble United States Government efforts to police the oceans of the world-an unnecessary and undesirable outcome.

Note, Don't Call Out the Marines: An Assessment of the Posse Comitatus Act, 13 Tax. TECH. L. REV. 1467 (1982) [hereinafter Note, Don't Call Out the Marines]. 14. Ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 145, 152 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988)). The Act states: "Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." Id. A posse comitatus refers to the body of citizens pressed into service by the normal civilian law enforcement authority of a given jurisdiction (typically a county sheriff or federal marshall) to assist in the enforcement of the law.