William & Mary Law Review
[…] to the original, but permits the interception of vessels or aircraft only for the pur- pose of directing them to locations designated by "appropriate civilian officials." 10 U.S.C. § 374 (1988). 166. "The Secretary of Defense shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that the provision of any assistance ... to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps in an interdiction of a vessel or aircraft, a search and seizure, arrest, or other similar activity..... 10 U.S.C. § 375 (1988). 167. The fifth section concludes with the proviso, "unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law." Id. 168. "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use of military personnel or equipment for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law prior to the enactment of this chapter."