42 CONTENTS 43 Sec. 2. Business interruption insurance...... 3
[…] 790 physical location than the principal but can observe and communicate with the principal and one
791 another to the same extent as if the witnesses and principal were physically present with one
792 another.
34
793 “(6B) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that
794 is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
795 “(8) “Sign” means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to:
796 “(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
797 “(B) Affix to or associate with the record an electronic signature.”
798 (4) Section 2205 (D.C. Official Code § 21-2205) is amended by striking the
799 phrase “2 adult witnesses who affirm that the principal was of sound mind” and inserting the
800 phrase “2 adult witnesses who, in the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor
801 has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, the electronic presence of the
802 principal, affirm that the principal was of sound mind” in its place.