HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2017 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] New Hampshire should do an independent study of the effects of all of the previous changes on the state’s economy and reputation before we change the trust laws yet again. While we are in favor of businesses succeeding, we don’t believe that the statutes should be churned over and over by a small influential group hunting for a winning strategy for themselves. We owe it to our constituents to take time and collect data, so we fully understand what version of trust law is best for our state. Majority Amendment (1991h) Amend the bill by replacing all after section 1 with the following: 2 Definitions. Amend RSA 564-B:1-103(23) to (25) to read as follows: (23) “Directed trust’’ means a directed trust as defined in [RSA 564-B:7-711(a)] RSA 564-B:7-711(b). (24) “Excluded fiduciary’’ means: [(1) a] (A) A trustee who is an excluded fiduciary under [RSA 564-B:7-711(b)] RSA 564-B:7-711(c) or RSA 564-B:7-711(d); or [(2) a] (B) A trust advisor or trust protector who is an excluded fiduciary under [RSA 564-B:7-711(c)] RSA 564-B:7-711(e) or RSA 564-B:7-711(f).