University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] According to press reports, Christian Noyer, the French central bank governor, stated that all of the transactions at issue were consistent with French and European Union laws and regulations—presumably including those that implement Security Council

16 Statement of Facts, supra note 3, para. 43. 17 Id., paras. 46, 47. 18 Id., para. 48. 19 Information, supra note 15, para. 3 (detailing the government’s specific charges). 20 Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917, 40 Stat. 411 (1917) (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. §§1–44); see also Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. §515 (2013); Cuban Democracy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-484, 106 Stat. 2575 (1992) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§6001–10). 21 31 C.F.R. §515.201(a)(1), (c) (prohibiting “[a]ll transfers of credit and all payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution or banking institutions wheresoever located, with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or by any person (including a banking institution) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” and “any transaction for the purpose or has the effect of evading or avoiding” such sanctions). 22 Statement of Facts, supra note 3, para. 49; OFAC Settlement Agreement, supra note 13, paras. 3, 21; see also 31 C.F.R. §515.201. 23 Statement of Facts, supra note 3, para. 52. 24 Id., paras. 53–54.