STATE OF
[…] Petitioners request the SWRCB to find that the transfer and acquisitions are in furtherance of previous SWRCB decisions concerning the reasonableness of IID’s water use, including Decision 1600 and Order WR 88-20. In support of its position that its water use is reasonable, IID presented evidence concerning its irrigation efficiency relative to other agricultural districts. (IID 2, pp. 4-11, ex. B.)

Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution and Water Code section 100 require “that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable,

22 The designation of this order as non-precedential will not affect the enforceability of this order as against the parties to this proceeding during the term of the transfer; only the SWRCB’s authority to rely on the order in other proceedings will be affected. (See Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (a); 25 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1995) p. 55, reprinted in West’s Ann. Gov. Code (1992 ed.) foll. § 11425.60, p. 151.)

79 083 084

and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented . . . .” (See also Wat. Code, § 275.) Through the requested finding, IID seeks assurance that the SWRCB will not reassess whether IID is meeting the constitutional mandate of reasonable use during the period when IID is ramping up to full implementation of the conservation and transfer project.