STATE OF
[…] But the SWRCB cannot speculate which water bodies or what lands might be affected and to what extent.

The California Legislature has determined that land use decisions should be made at the local level. (See DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 782 [38 Cal.Rptr.2d 699, 711, 889 P.2d 1019, 1031] [“The Legislature, in its zoning and planning legislation, has recognized the primacy of local control over land use.”]; see also Gov. Code, § 65800 [declaring intent of Legislature “to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters”].) Land use decisions are affected by many factors that are beyond the scope of this proceeding. We do not believe that it serves the public interest for the SWRCB to control the local decision-making process through water supply actions.