15 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 157
[…] 227 Id. at 95-96.

228 Id. at 93.

229 Step-Saver Data Sys., Inc. v. Wyse Tech., 939 F.2d 91, 98 (3d Cir. 1991).

230 Id. at 97.

231 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1477, 1449 (7th Cir. 1996).

232 Id. at 1450.

233 Id.

234 Id.

235 Id.

236 Id.

237 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1450 (7th Cir. 1996).

238 Id. at 1451.

239 Id. (discussing, e.g., insurance policies where the policy is received after payment of premium, airline tickets with terms received after ordering via telephone, etc.)0.

240 I.LAN Sys., Inc. v. Netscout Serv. Level Corp., 183 F. Supp. 2d 328 (D. Mass. 2002) (Chief Justice Young elucidates and distinguishes both Step-Saver and ProCD and finally adapts the ProCD analysis.).

241 U.C.C. §2-207(2) (1998) (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”).

242 U.C.C. §2-204 (1998) (“(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.