15 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 157
[…] The most common ones are between the author of the program and a redistributor (i.e., Red Hat); the author of the program and an end user (e.g., the programmer makes the software available for download); and a redistributor and an end user (e.g., Red Hat and its customers). The differences between the three kinds of subjects taking part in the transfer of the open source software are consequential to the validity or invalidity of the waiver, as shown below.

2. Merchants

If we accept that the U.C.C. is applicable to the sale of software,286 it is necessary to direct the attention to section 2-314, which states: “(1) [u]nless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”287