15 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 157
[…] Level Corp., 183 F. Supp. 2d 328 (D. Mass. 2002) (Chief Justice Young elucidates and distinguishes both Step-Saver and ProCD and finally adapts the ProCD analysis.).

241 U.C.C. §2-207(2) (1998) (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”).

242 U.C.C. §2-204 (1998) (“(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”).

243 Hill v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997); M.A. Mortenson Co., Inc. v. Timberline Software Corp., 998 P.2d 305 (Wash. 2000); Adobe Sys., Inc. v. Stargate Software Inc., 216 F. Supp. 2d 1051 (N.D. Cal. 2002).

244 Klocek v.