Conflict of Laws in Florida 1957-1963
[…] Ch. 17, 109 A.2d 400 (1954). See also EHRENZWEiG 334. 11. 195 F. Supp. 56 (N.D. Ind. 1961). 12. 369 U.S. 1 (1962). 13. Id. at 6. 14. EHRENZWEIG 342. 15. 122 So.2d 618 (Fla. 3d Dist. 1960), 15 U. MIAMI L. REV. 326 (1961). Accord, Inter- continental Hotels Corp. v. Golden, 18 App. Div. 2d 45, 238 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1963) ; reversing, 36 Misc. 2d 786, 23 N.Y.S.2d 96 (1962). Cf. Caribbean Mills, Inc. v. McMahon, 217 F. Supp. 639 (N.D. Okla. 1963). 1963] CONFLICT OF LAWS for gambling, as alleged by the defendant and affirmed judgment for the hotel, adding as obiter dicta that under section 849.26 of Florida Statutes16 a check "given for the repayment of money lent or advanced at the time of a gambling transaction for the purpose of being wagered is void.