12 - WORRELL_TICLJ 11/18/2010 5:53:36 PM
[…] A truly open border, with no checks on individual travelers, would provide no op- portunity to ascertain the bona fides of non-North American citizens as they moved from one country to the other, and would require a level of trust among the three

186. Id. at ch. 7, § B, art. 712. 187. Id. at art. 715. 188. DHS Implementation, supra note 71. 189. See supra Part V, pp. 18-25. 190. SCHENGEN II, supra note 164, at tit. I, art. 2 ¶ 1. 191. Id. at tit. I, art. 2 ¶ 2. 192. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1) (2000) (the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, pro- viding that in certain limited circumstances “the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order . . . for periods of up to one year . . .”).

12 - WORRELL_TICLJ 11/18/2010 5:53:36 PM

134 TEMPLE INT’L & COMP. L.J. [23.1 countries that has not yet been evinced in any great degree.