Number 22 April 2004 Edition
[…] THE STINGRAY CASE

On February 6, 2004 the Captain of the M/V STINGRAY, a Coast Guard-inspected self- elevating "liftboat" reportedly entered the rudder room of the vessel to determine the source of a persistent leak. He found a small hole and then pulled off a piece of rust that formed an even larger hole in the bottom of the rudder room. The Captain’s was aboard the liftboat at Port O’Connor, Texas, when he made the discovery. Although the boat did not have a job at the time, he failed to report the incident to the Coast Guard as he should have done under 46 CFR §4.05-1(a)(4). This discovery was clearly "an occurrence materially and adversely affecting the vessel’s seaworthiness or fitness for service or route…" as stated in the regulation. Since the M/V STINGRAY is a self- elevating "liftboat", it does not need a shipyard haulout to make repairs involving welding. However, such repairs must be made with the knowledge, consent and oversight of the Coast Guard.