Number 22 April 2004 Edition
[…] However, the owner/operator did state that vessel was not insured. The Coast Guard recommended suspension and revocation action against the Master of the M/V CAPT. PECK. We noted several occasions in recent months where the Coast Guard invoked suspension and revocation (S&R) proceedings where they find a person who is clearly operating a vessel beyond the scope of his license. In this case, the master only had a 100-ton license while operating a vessel of 198 gross tons. So, S&R looked like a slam dunk. However, Title 46 U.S. Code §2101(40) defines a "towing vessel" as "…a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side." The vessel obviously was a tugboat but it was operating "light boat" and was not engaged in towing at the time of the accident and apparently was not planning to engage in towing on that voyage.