Number 22 April 2004 Edition
[…] Currently over 300 designated examiners are approved to perform "assessments" on the new Towing Officer Assessment Records (TOAR) forms used by new Apprentice Mate/Steersmen candidates. The number of Des is not evenly spread throughout the industry. PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

One feature of most advisory committee meetings is the "Public Comment Period" at the end of the session. It is at this point where members of the public can bring their concerns to the attention of the committee. At this point, GCMA presented these points: 1. Sea service letters: Title 46 U.S. Code, §10320 states: "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring vessel owners to maintain records of seamen on matters of engagement, discharge, and service. A vessel owner shall make these records available to the seaman and the Coast Guard on request." We criticized the National Maritime Center for not answering our questions about why the RECs have never helped mariners obtain their sea service letters when employers refuse to give them.