Number 22 April 2004 Edition
[…] The vessel obviously was a tugboat but it was operating "light boat" and was not engaged in towing at the time of the accident and apparently was not planning to engage in towing on that voyage. A note dated October 23, 2003 in the Coast Guard’s accident report indicated that "Subsequent investigation gives no indication that master was operating under the authority of his license under these particular circumstances." The Coast Guard questioned the master, who was also the boat’s owner, in regard to the loss of his vessel. That brought into play another regulation, 46 CFR §5.101(b) that states: "In order to promote full disclosure and facilitate determinations as to the cause of marine casualties, no admission made by a person during an investigation under this part or Part 4 of this title may be used against that person in a proceeding under this part, except for impeachment. The Coast Guard accident report is very limited in what it tells us but it opens up a much broader area of speculation.