Medicaid for All? State-Level Single-Payer Health Care
[…] 2. Complying with the ACA

Unlike public-option proposals, single-payer proposals do not typically contemplate that residents would purchase their coverage on the state’s health insurance exchange. Redirecting ACA premium assistance tax credits to help fund a state single-payer plan would thus require a Section 1332 waiver regardless of how ACA requirements for qualified health plans sold on the exchange are interpreted.

242 WHITE ET AL., supra note 92, at ix. Oregon’s plan would also provide EPSDT coverage for all residents under age 21. Id. 243 Act 48, 2011 V.T. H.202 § 2(a)(1) (2011); id. §2(a)(5). 244 Id. § 1825(b)(1)(A) (“For individuals eligible for Medicaid or CHIP, the benefit package shall include the benefits required by federal law, as well as any additional benefits provided as part of the Green Mountain Care benefit package.”). 245 Id. 246 42 U.S.C. § 1315 (2012). 247 42 U.S.C. § 1315(e)–(f). 2018] MEDICAID FOR ALL? 879