St. John's Law Review
[…] This regulatory power should be as free from political influence or arbitrary control as possible. Id. at 2. 40 Fearful of the discretionary power on the part of a broadcaster to reject applications for service, a number of Congressmen were of the opinion that radio should be regulated as a public utility. See, e.g., 67 CONG. Rac. 5488 (1926) (remarks of Congressman Davis). Congress specifically rejected these contentions by enacting § 3(h) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1970), which provides, in part, that "a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is engaged, be deemed a common carrier." 1975] LISTENERS' RIGHTS of the Act.41 No person may operate a broadcasting facility except in accordance with the Act, and with a license granted thereunder by the Commission. 42 In reviewing an application for a license, the Commis- sion must find not only that the applicant is technically,