St. John's Law Review
[…] L. No. 86-274, 73 Stat. 557, amending Act of July 16, 1952, Ch. 879, § 11, 66 Stat. 717 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (Supp. II, 1973)). 8 Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367 (1969). SB$ee The Handling of Public Issues Under the Fairness Doctrine and the Public Interest Standards of the Communications Act, 48 F.C.C.2d 1, 8-9, 28-31 (1974). 87 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.123, 73.300 (1974). The constitutionality of the personal attack rule was upheld in Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367 (1969). 88 Equal opportunity for political candidates has been required by § 315 of the Act since its passage in 1934. See Communications Act of 1934 § 315(a), 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (Supp. II, 1973). The rule requires a licensee who permits "any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, [to]afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station." Id. See also 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.120, 73.290 (1974). 1975] LISTENERS' RIGHTS a station license, the Commission will necessarily look to a station's past or proposed programming in determining whether such grant would serve the public interest.