Case 1:07-cv-00053-RWR Document 20 Filed 04/11/2007 Page 1 of 73
[…] See, e.g., PLMRS Narrowband Corp. v. FCC, 182 F.3d 995, 1001 (D.C. Cir. 1999); Kansas State Network, Inc. v. FCC, 720 F.2d 185, 191 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (granting motion to strike transcript of agency deliberation at Sunshine Act meeting); AdHoc Metals Coal. v. Whitman, 227 F.Supp.2d 134, 143 (D.D.C. 2002) (“Judicial review of agency action should be based on an agency’s stated justifications, not the predecisional process that led up to the final, articulated decision.”); Common Cause v. FEC, 676 F.Supp. 286, 289 n.3 (D.D.C. 1986). See also 11 C.F.R. 2.3(c) (Commission meeting “is not part of the formal or informal record of decision of the matter discussed therein ...,” and “[s]tatements ... made by Commissioners ... at meetings are not intended to represent final ... beliefs.”); 2 U.S.C. 437c(c) (affirmative votes of four Commissioners necessary for agency action).