Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] TREASURY BEST PRACTICES GUIDE, supra note 16, at 16. In that case, the excess amount belongs to the FDIC and serves as an addition to its insurance fund. 125. See Robert Charles Clark, The Four Stages of Capitalism, 94 HARV. L. REV. 561 (1981). 126. STEVEN L. SCHWARCZ ET AL., SECURITIZATION, STRUCTURED FINANCE AND CAPITAL MARKETS 129 (2004). 127. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1) (2004) (“Investment company” is defined in pertinent part as an issuer of securities that either “is or holds itself out as being engaged primari- ly, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities; is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of issuing face-amount certificates of the installment type, or has been engaged in such business and has any such certificate outstanding; or is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 percentum of the value of such issuer’s total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(36) (broadly defining “security” to include notes, stocks, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, investment contracts, and “any interest of instrument commonly known as a ‘security’”). 128. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18 (prohibitions or restrictions on issuing debt