Attorneys for Plaintiffs STANLEY SATO,BRYAN K. CUELHO,and D'ANN RAMOS
[…] Tiara, 113

Haw. 424, 429 (2007). There is no need to exceed the protections of HIPAA when issuing a

medical information protective order unless "good cause" is shown that extra requirements are

necessary to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue

burden or expense." Id. See Haw. R. Civ. P. 26(c).

HIPAA sets the standards by which certain medical or health information may be

transmitted from health care providers, clearinghouses, health plans, employers, life insurers,

schools, and the like to others. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d (definitions). Health information means

"any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, [which may include

electronic] that is created or received by health care provider[s] . . . and relates to the past,

present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, [or] the provision of

health care to an individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1320c1(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320c1(6) (regarding

individually identifiable health information)

Further, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services

("HHS") to promulgate rules and regulations for transactions of such health information and to